V2 API: compact JWS format?

The v2 API doesn’t seem to support compact JWS … is that by design?

Just curious. Thanks!

Interesting concept

I have reviewed this. http://self-issued.info/docs/draft-ietf-jose-json-web-signature.html#rfc.section.3.1

V2 API follows ACME Draft 9 which specifies the use of JSON formatting

6.1. HTTPS Requests

Each ACME function is accomplished by the client sending a sequence
of HTTPS requests to the server, carrying JSON messages
[RFC2818][RFC7159]. Use of HTTPS is REQUIRED. Each subsection of
Section 7 below describes the message formats used by the function
and the order in which messages are sent.

Andrei

I don’t think “JSON messages” excludes the use of compact-format JWS; both the compact and “full” formats are, after all, JSON underneath.

The current production v1 endpoint accepts the compact form; I’m just curious why the more prolix form is apparently mandated in v2—if indeed it’s truly intended to be that way, that is.

Yes - we’re not planning to support compact serialization.

This topic was automatically closed 30 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.